The Nakhichevan agreement on the establishment of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking states was ratified (Nakhichevan, October 3, 2009).
This is an international intergovernmental organization, the basis of which is to strengthen friendship and good neighborliness between the Turkic-speaking countries, preserving peace, security and mutual trust in the region and the world. Its secretariat is located in Istanbul.
Members of the Turkic Council are also Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkey. Joining the organization will allow Uzbekistan to expand political, trade, economic, scientific, technical, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, primarily with its closest neighbors in the region. It will also contribute to the creation of favorable conditions for trade and investment, further simplification of customs and transit procedures, financial and banking operations.
The importance of this issue for the political leadership of the country is evidenced, inter alia, by the speed of bureaucratic procedures. The Legislative Chamber adopted the bill on September 13, the next day, September 14, it was approved by the Senate and immediately signed by the President.
More details: