A Plan of practical measures to ensure an increase in regional exports was approved (see PKM No. 758 of September 11, 2019).
Among other things, it is planned:
financial assistance - accelerating lending mechanisms (issuing loans within 2 weeks from the receipt of applications), promptly filling out a guarantee and increasing its amount from 4 to 8 billion soums (see PP-4337 of 05.24.2019), improving the tax system for purchase by exporters of products from farmers and dekhan farms;
simplification of procedures for obtaining certificates of international quality (Global GAP, Organic, Halal, etc.), harmonization of standards for access to the markets of the European Union, China, Korea, India and other countries, negotiations with Rosselkhoznadzor to increase checkpoints with subsequent inclusion in the “green” mode corridor ";
an increase in the production of export-oriented fruits and vegetables, the development of the export potential of Karakalpakstan, simplification of the procedures for obtaining quotas for growing and exporting ferulas;
development of transport and border infrastructure for domestic products to enter foreign markets, etc.
A permanent Republican Commission on the development of export potential of regions and industries, headed by the Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade, was created. She was entrusted with monitoring the implementation of the forecast parameters of the export of the current year and the formation of a forecast for the coming one. The Commission will identify problems that hinder the growth of export potential, propose solutions to them and make practical proposals.
The document was published in the National Database of Legislation and entered into force on September 12, 2019.
More details: